CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J85369

Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Boulevard
Rouses Point, NY 12979

RE: The tariff classification of circuit boards from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:

In your letter dated May 30, 2003, on behalf of Bruker Biospin, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the boards in question are used in conjunction with a mass spectrometer. The Connect Board, identified as item H9525, is a panel-mounted connector that is used in the back of the Avance rack and accepts a cable by means of two 36 pin connectors.

The applicable subheading for the H9525 Connect Board will be 8536.69.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rack and panel connectors. The duty rate will be Free.

You express the opinion that this board is classifiable under subheading 9027.90, HTS, which provides for parts of spectrometers. Since it is more specifically provided for as a connector in subheading 8536.69.4030, HTS, it is precluded from classification as a part.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the remaining circuit boards. Your request for a classification ruling should include a specific description of the components contained on each of the boards, and a clear description of the function that each board performs, as well as how the function is accomplished. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division